Banding (Pt 2)

Posted on December 17, 2009. Filed under: Stories | Tags: , , , , , |

Micheal had spent the rest of the day at home yesterday. As soon as he had arrived home he took off his work clothes, flung them on the floor, had a shower and got dressed in his trademark grey, weekend track bottoms and a white t-shirt. He went downstairs to the living room and soaked in the day time sitcoms, mostly US; watched a sad true-life movie about a pregnant woman running away from her abusive husband and watched a wedding program about young couples who are followed around by cameras whilst they prepare to get married.

He had eaten take-out pizza, chicken, chocolate fudge cake and drank about 4 energy drinks that afternoon. He sat in the same chair. In a comfortable slouching position. Yes, he thought, it did feel like a weekend, except, it was Tuesday and only a few hours ago, he was in a suit, in the city, at work.

 Today, though, Michael was feeling even worse. Physically he felt sick. It had been a while since he’d just pigged out like that and been as chilled as he was yesterday and the 10 slices of pizza he had eaten, the whole chocolate fudge cake and the energy drinks were creating a sluggish feel and the world’s most painful headache.

He peaked out from under the covers. The light flowing into his bedroom was unwelcoming. He squinted as he tried to get a glimpse of his surroundings. He looked at the time – it was 9.30am. Michael closed his eyes and opened them again as though he had misread the time. Nope. It was 9.30am. Well, 9.31am to be exact. Michael smiled a wry smile to himself. It was as though his body clock had gathered that they weren’t going to work today. It felt strange.

He slowly pulled the covers off himself, pushing down with his feet; the covers to sliding right off him. Looking down he realised he still had on his track bottoms and white tee.  

 Slowly sitting up on the side of his bed, Michael faced the huge window and looked directly into the rays of light adorning his room with a wonderful almost spiritual glow. He slowly stood up, adjusting his boxers and track bottoms as he did so.

Walking slowly into the en-suite,  Michael kicked his work clothes from the previous day out of his way. Walking into the bathroom he noticed how sweet smelling it was in there. He soon realised it was his aftershave. He had left the lid off the previous morning as he was in a rush to get to work. Probably wouldn’t have rushed in if I knew… Michael thought. He stood in front of the long mirror next to the sink. Facing himself head on he gave himself a nod of satisfaction. There was no doubt he was good looking. His dark skin tone had highlights of gold giving it a creamy mocha look. His eyes were big yet delicate; his nose was a strong and broad ‘African’ nose with a slight cute up turn at the tip. His lips were quite feminine; full and juicy. Michael was extremely proud of his physique. He stood firm and tall, with broad shoulders and a hardened and well cut chest. At 6’4”, he was the tallest in his family, with his two brothers, Marcus, the oldest at 35, in at 5’9 and the youngest at 28, Mari in at 5’11. His Mum must have come in at what seemed to be 5’0”. And from what Michael can remember, their Dad was pretty tall. But when you’re that young, and that small, your Dad always seems tall.

 Michael stepped into the shower and allowed the water to run all over him. He watched as the water ran its course down to his firm sturdy thighs all the way down to his feet and became part of the puddle that was collecting around him. He rubbed the water around his chest and held his head up to allow the water to immerse his face.

Stepping out of the shower he could hear the phone ring. Wrapping a towel around his waste he slowly walked out of the bathroom into the bedroom and over to the bedside table, screening the number that appeared on his mobile phone screen. It was Mari’s mobile number. Michael quickly picked the phone up.

‘Mari. What’s up bro?’

‘Hey man. I called you like 3 times yesterday. No answer. You cool?’

‘Yeah man, I’m good. You?’

‘Good man good! Just that you were gonna call me about that whole car thing. Best Buy Cars still have that Audi I’m on about, and boy how I see it, it’s gonna go fast, so…’’

‘Oh yeah, sorry bro, I forgot. What you doing today?’

‘Today? I’m at work bro!! Where you? Cos it kinda quiet? You at home?’

Michael rubbed his forehead.

‘Yeah. Yeah I’m at home.’

‘Oh okay. Why you sick?’

‘No not at all. I was…I lost my job yesterday man. Made redundant.’

Michael squinted as he waited for the response.

‘whaaaaaaaat?’ Mari exclaimed stunned.

‘Yeah. Redundant.’

‘Serious?’

‘Yep.’

‘Oh bro, I’m sorry man. What happened? Was it just you?’

‘Nah, it was a bunch of us. Just…a bunch of us.’

‘No way. So sorry man. Didn’t even know…cos I thought you’d be there for life.’

‘Me too!’

‘You loved that job.’

‘Yep.’

‘You know what though man, it’s their loss. You were the best thing to happen to that place anyway. They’re not gonna be anything without you. Just a chance for you to be bigger and better.’

Michael smiled. He had always loved Mari’s approach to the knocks and obstacles in life. Even though he did have the tendency to state the obvious at times. Though Mari had a carefree ‘no worries’ look at life. Never letting anything get him down.  He was a straight talker. He was a true fighter, Michael thought, in every sense of the word.

 ‘Thanks man.’ Michael said sitting down. He was touched

‘What you thanking me for. You know it’s true. Don’t worry about anything. You’re gonna be alright. Look, what you doing later tonight? You planning on going out or anything? I can bring the print out of the car round.’

‘Yeah. That’s cool man. I’m not going anyway so…’

‘Alright. I’m gonna come by after work then. Think I’ll leave here early so I can chill at yours for longer if that’s cool?’

‘Yeah no worries bro. See you later then.’

 As Michael put the phone down he couldn’t help smiling. He needed that; that phone call from Mari, though simple, it provided him with a little encouragement and something else to look forward to.

He wiped off the remaining drops of water that was left on his chest and went back into the bathroom.

It was around 1 o’clock when Michael finally turned on his computer to check his email. He was dreading it. The emails from those at work he wasn’t able to say bye to or those he really didn’t want to say bye to but had sent him a farewell anyway.

 Thirteen new emails. He clicked the ‘inbox button and scrolled down the list of names.

Kingsley: re: good luck and go get ‘em

Aman: re: All the best M!

Caroline: re: miss you already.

Simon: re: Good Luck

Joshua: re: Me too!!!

Anita: fwd: re: Me too!!!

Stacy: fwd: fwd: re: Me too!!!

Tomiko: re: no way….

Len: re: all the best for the future

Kym: re: Keep in touch handsome!

MariSoldier1: re: What happens when…This is so funny!!

Eva: re: Hey stranger

Marcus_Samuels: re: Attch – The pics from last Saturday…

 Michael sighed in exhaustion. Sittin back in his chair, he began clicking on the emails to read. As he had thought, all those from his ex-work colleagues were of sympathy and pats on the back and ego boosters. Just the stuff he was hoping to avoid. Three of them were from his very close work friends who had also been made redundant. One of them, Joshua even mentioned that he may be looking to sue the company. Michael clicked on the email from Mari. It was just so Mari to send him and email like this. Always sickly funny or vulgar or destined to scare. In this clip a baby who is being filmed on his potty, picks up his poo and carrying it to the living room, hands it to an unsuspecting man who is engrossed in what seems to be a football match. The child handing him the poo says ‘here, it’s a present, it’s chocolate. The man not looking at the object in his hand chucks the ‘chocolate’ into his mouth as he concentrates on the screen. The man screams as he realises, after taking what seems to be a little too big of a bite, spits it back out. Everyone in the room bursts out laughing and the man runs to the bathroom…The video ends.

Typing reply to Mari, Michael writes:

No! He took a bite!?! Sick!

M.

©

Advertisements

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: